AFROGLOBAL

EXCELLENCE

AWARDS

 

Formerly

PLANET AFRICA AWARDS

 

NEW BRAND, SAME VISION FOR GLOBAL magazine and awards

PRESENTED BY THE AFROGLOBAL TELEVISION CHANNEL

 

 

 

The Excellence Awards program is the new brand name replacing the Planet Africa Awards initiative, which was established in 2004. Also, Excellence Magazine is now the new name for Planet Africa Magazine, which was inaugurated in 2005. The launch of Afroglobal Television or AFRO TV, which showcases the best of Africa and the Diaspora on March 10th 2016, has triggered a paradigm shift and the awesome new brand identities.

 

"For over fourteen years, we have focused on the unity and the success stories of people of African descent through Planet Africa. The spirit of excellence, which has always powered our progress, has emerged as a powerful global brand, starting off with the magazine and the awards," says Moses A. Mawa, President & CEO of Silvertrust Media and Afroglobal Television. Time and resources are now being shifted to advance the Afroglobal brand as well.

 

Since 2004, the red carpet awards gala has honourned achievers and brought together people of African origin and others of goodwill, to celebrate leadership and excellence. Headliners and Keynote speakers have included, Dr. Bernice King, CEO of the King Centre and daughter of Civil Rights leader, Dr. Martin Luther King Junior; legendary South African singer, Yvonne Chaka Chaka; and Dr. Julius Garvey, son of Marcus Garvey.

 

Past recipients of the awards include Kevin Williams, President and Managing Director of General Motors Canada; Professor Wole Soyinka, Nobel Laureate; Hon. Jean Augustine, Former Minister and Fairness Commissioner; Douglas Orane, Chairman of Grace Foods; Daniel Igali, Olympic Gold Medalist; Isaiah Washington, Hollywood Star; Majid Michel and Zach Orji, Nollywood Stars; among others.

 

Categories include Leadership, Enterprise, Development, Science and Technology, Nelson Mandela Humanitarian Award, Visionary, Heritage, Academic Achievement, Media, Entertainment, Professional Achievement, Renaissance, Rising Star, Marcus Garvey Memorial Award, Volunteer and Lifetime Achievement. Afroglobal Television, our 24-hour global super channel, presents the awards gala with other partners.

 

"Held in Autumn of every year, typically in October, VIPs from all three levels of government, the corporate sector and others guests from around the world attend the gala," says Patricia Bebia Mawa, Executive Vice President of Afroglobal Television. Red Carpet Reception starts at 6.00 PM; Dinner and Awards at 7.00 PM.

 

Sponsors have included Royal Bank of Canada, Toronto Institute of Pharmaceutical Technology, Chevrolet, TD Bank, Canadian Armed Forces, York Regional Police, Ethiopian Airlines, Dream Maker Realty, Sterling Dental, IntelliPharmaCeutics, FreshCo Supermarket, Mosaic Foods, Skye Bank, Bank of Montreal, Western Union, OMNI Television and MoneyGram International. Sponsorship opportunities are available.

 

The sixteen recipients of each year are role models for youth in the Crossover Mentorship Program. All Planet Africa or Excellence Award recipients the since inception in 2004, are profiled in the Afroglobal Book of Excellence. They receive updated Excellence Awards citations and certificates. All recipients are eligible for the magazine’s annual worldwide Excellence 100 index, which profiles movers and shakers of Africa and the global Diaspora. They are also spotlighted in inspirational programming on the 24-hour television channel.

 

The Excellence Awards and Magazine advance the original Planet Africa mission of Celebrating Worldwide Achievements. The gala is broadcast on AFRO TV, Rogers Cable Channel 708; Bell Fibe Channel 2472; and on AfroScreen.com, an upcoming online platform similar to Netflix, among others. "Silvertrust Media, which was established in 1996, continues to house our brands, namely Excellence, Destiny, Diversity, Transformation, Discover, Afroglobal and more, bringing out the best of all humanity," concludes Mr. Mawa.

 

Inquiries: Simi Ikotun   |   Tel: (416) 247-5777   |   (416) 650-6424

info@afroglobaltelevision.com   |   www.afroglobaltelevision.com