Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to virtually all components of Planet Africa Group and related Silvertrust or Silvertrust Communications initiatives. The security and integrity of personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our stakeholders as well as all others who are associated with us in any way. We provide the highest level on communication services that are expected.

Our privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial or state laws and regulations. Our Planet Africa Group obligations in this regard are aligned with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and where applicable, with the privacy rules established by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) and the Federal Communications Commission.

The Silvertrust or Planet Africa Group privacy and security practices safeguard personal information. These practices are reviewed, and if necessary, revised regularly. Our employees receive training and comply with corporate privacy practices. Personal information we collect may include name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, financial information, birth date and any recorded complaints.

Note that we collect personal information in order to provide a positive experience to those who access our services; understand customer requirements and make information available regarding our products or services; manage and develop business and operations; meet legal and regulatory requirements; and obtain credit information, whenever necessary.  

Personal information is not disclosed to others for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. At Silvertrust or Planet Africa Group we retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We inform customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and give them access to their information.

Silvertrust or Planet Africa Group ensures that customer or client information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It may be possible to challenge the accuracy and completeness of information and request amendments as appropriate. Information may be shared with affiliate companies or their agents, including authorized dealers, in order to offer customers products and services that they may find attractive.

Notices on sharing information are contained in application forms, invoices and web sites. If customers do not want to be marketed with these products and services, they can contact and advise us. Additional information on the application of our Silvertrust or Diversity privacy practices may be available when necessary. Please visit our contact page if you wish to contact us by mail or e-mail.